https://extranet.azdcs.gov/DCSPolicy/Content/Program%20Policy/Program_Policy.htm
[…] Uniform Electronic Legal Material Act.
PREFACE
Under Arizona law, the Department of State, Office of the Secretary of State (Office), Administrative Rules Division, accepts state agency
rule notice and other legal filings and is the publisher of Arizona rules. The Office of the Secretary of State does not interpret or enforce rules
in the Administrative Code. Questions about rules should be directed to the state agency responsible for the promulgation of the rule.
Scott Cancelosi, Director
ADMINISTRATIVE RULES DIVISION
RULES
The definition for a rule is provided for under A.R.S. § 41-1001.
“‘Rule’ means an agency statement of general applicability that
implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the
procedures or practice requirements of an agency.”
THE ADMINISTRATIVE CODE
The Arizona Administrative Code is where the official rules of the
state of Arizona are published. The Code is the official codification
of rules that govern state agencies, boards, and commissions.
The Code is separated by subject into Titles. Titles are divided into