https://dhr.alabama.gov/wp-content/uploads/2023/04/CPS-00-Table-of-Contents-4-27-23.pdf
[…] AEIS has seven district offices statewide. County Departments can contact the AEIS Child Find
toll free hotline: 1-800-543-3098 to find out the location of the nearest AEIS district office.
P. Suspension Protocol for CA/N Reports
CA/N reports are sometimes received by DHR that will require a joint investigation by DHR and
law enforcement (LEA) or require the assistance of an out-of-state agency (OSA) to complete.
The following definitions shall be used when considering entering reports in FACTS under
LEA/OSA.
A. Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) is defined in Code of Alabama § 36-21-40 as
“The state Department of Public Safety, The Alabama Board of Corrections, the
police department of each incorporated city or town, the department of each
sheriff of the state, including all deputy sheriffs, the Enforcement Division of the
State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and the Public Service
Commission, and each public agency in the state charged with the enforcement of
any laws and the officers or employees of which have power as such officials or
employees to make arrests. The term does not include the National Guard or any
military organization.”
B. Out-of- State Agency (OSA) for purposes of this protocol is defined as an “agency in
another state responsible for providing child protective services in that state.”
Note: This is the only definition of an “out-of-state agency” applicable when entering the OSA