https://dhr.alabama.gov/wp-content/uploads/2023/04/CPS-00-Table-of-Contents-4-27-23.pdf
[…] take the report using the child’s birth name, enter the report into the Central Registry as a
restricted case, and complete the CA/N assessment. Refer to Out-Of-Home Protocol for
additional information.
All inquiries, from any source, about CAN reports on children who are or were in DHR
permanent custody must be referred to SDHR’s Office of Adoption.
D. Community Notification Act Regarding Adult Convicted Sex Offenders
The Alabama Sex Offender Registration and Community Notification Act (Act No 2011-640),
Code of Alabama 1975, effective July 1, 2011, replaces Code of Alabama 1975 (§ 15-20-1
through 15-20-38).
§ 15-20-26 (c) provides that “no adult criminal sex offender shall establish a residence or any
other living accommodation where a minor resides.” However, “an adult criminal sex offender
Special CA/N Procedures
Child Protective Services Policies And Procedures
Revision No. 22
Effective October 1, 2011
3
may reside with a minor if the adult criminal sex offender is the parent, grandparent, stepparent,